A blockchain transfer can cost pennies. Getting dollars into a token and delivering spendable pesos, rupees or euros can cost much more. New BIS and IMF work shows why the cheapest settlement rail is not necessarily the cheapest remittance.
The wrong benchmark is the blockchain fee
The debate over stablecoin remittances is often framed as a comparison between a few cents of network charges and the published fee for an international money transfer. That framing leaves out most of the economic journey. A typical household wants money in a local bank account or cash-out location, not a blockchain entry. Its cost includes funding a crypto account, acquiring a stablecoin, transmitting it, selling it for local money and withdrawing the proceeds. Each stage can change the amount the family receives.
A paper published by the Bank for International Settlements (BIS) on 19 October 2026 gives the comparison a firmer empirical foundation. Wenxin Du, Catherine Huang and David Scharfstein compare retail bank wires, fintech money-transfer operators (MTOs) including Wise and Remitly, and stablecoin-based routes. The authors find that fintech providers have already compressed retail FX costs dramatically. Stablecoins remove certain settlement frictions, but they do not remove the institutions handling currency conversion and access to bank money. [1]
The authors report roughly 40–150 basis points in average fintech transfer costs across the currencies studied. In a small sample of bank transactions, FX markups were approximately 2%–4.7% before explicit wire fees. At $10,000, the study places median fintech costs for developed-market currency groups around $40–$60, with meaningful exceptions across destinations. Those numbers are study aggregates, not live Wise or Remitly quotes, and should not be presented as universally obtainable rates. [1]
The better question is not whether stablecoins are cheaper than banks, which they often can be. It is whether a specific stablecoin route beats the best available fintech quote for a specific recipient, funding method and transfer amount. This is a far tougher test.
Figure 1. Published study results, deliberately shown without pretending they cover identical corridors, dates or methodologies. BIS MTO range; IMF stablecoin mean; Bank of Italy observed endpoints. Sources [1]–[3].
Three studies, three very different answers
The BIS study establishes the mechanism: traditional bank correspondent networks impose funding, liquidity and intermediary costs; fintechs often net bilateral flows and use pre-funded local accounts; crypto rails can move digital dollars quickly but still require exchanges and local payment systems. For liquid currency pairs, the blockchain fee is economically small. The trading commission, withdrawal charge and exchange-rate markup are not. [1]
An October 2026 International Monetary Fund paper provides a wider numerical test. Researchers traced more than 4,000 complete exchange-based routes spanning 270 directed corridors, 18 countries and 29 exchanges. Under a favorable assumption that users choose the cheapest available on- and off-ramp, their average modeled $200 stablecoin transfer cost was about 2%. That undercuts traditional remittances on average and sits below the G20 target of 3%. Yet in roughly one-third of comparable corridors the cheapest conventional transfer provider was still cheaper. The IMF result supports selective cost advantages, not automatic dominance. [2]
A Bank of Italy mystery-shopping exercise, published in July, executed 200-USDC transactions over ten corridors connecting Italy with Argentina, Brazil, South Africa, the UAE and Japan. Its observed costs ranged from 0.30% to nearly 9%. No systematic advantage emerged. Some payments completed in under 20 minutes where instant domestic rails were available; others required one or two business days. The bottleneck was frequently the local banking interface, not the blockchain itself. [3]
These findings should not be averaged into a fabricated global stablecoin price. BIS primarily compares selected currencies and institutional channels; the IMF models cheapest disclosed routes at a wider scale; Italy’s central bank conducted small live transfers. Each answers a different question. Taken together, they reject both blanket claims: stablecoins are not always cheap, and they are not inevitably expensive.
| Evidence | What was measured | Finding and caveat |
| BIS, Oct 2026 | Bank, fintech and stablecoin rail cost components | MTO average range ~0.4%–1.5%; bank FX markups ~2%–4.7% in small sample |
| IMF, Oct 2026 | 4,000+ modeled exchange-based routes | Average ~$4 on $200; cheapest MTO wins in ~one-third of matched corridors |
| Bank of Italy, Jul 2026 | Actual 200-USDC transfers, ten corridors | 0.30% to almost 9%; local rail determines much of delivery speed |
What it costs to deliver $1,000, not just send USDC
Consider a $1,000 transfer from a U.S. bank account to a relative who needs local-currency bank funds. A stablecoin route commonly has five cash costs: funding or buying tokens, the execution commission, the blockchain transaction, the effective FX spread when converting to local currency, and the withdrawal or payout charge. The FX spread should be measured against a same-time benchmark rate, not solely the exchange’s posted midprice. A premium embedded in a USDT/local-currency price is still a cost—or occasionally a benefit—even when the exchange labels conversion free.
We model three routes below. They are transparent hypothetical fee stacks, not quotes from a particular exchange, country, or day. The lean route assumes $2 funding, $1 trading, $0.20 gas, $4 destination conversion, and $1 payout: $8.20 total, or 0.82%. The middle route costs $18.50, or 1.85%. A costly exit with thin local liquidity or expensive cash-out costs $35.50, or 3.55%. All assume the sender pays $1,000 inclusive of charges and ignore possible additional bank or card fees not included in the stacks.
Figure 2. Original illustrative fee decomposition. The destination FX and cash-out stages dominate as local exit costs rise. Not observed provider prices.
For a comparable conventional transfer, suppose an MTO can deliver local currency at an all-in cost of $10 on $1,000, with its fees and FX margin both included. It beats the middle and high-cost stablecoin routes, but loses to the lean route by $1.80. If the MTO costs $6 instead, even the lean crypto route is more expensive. Each $1 change in conversion or payout charges changes the outcome more than a large percentage reduction in a $0.20 chain fee.
There is a practical test: request contemporaneous quotes for the same sender debit, recipient payout type and target currency. Convert both delivered amounts to dollars using the same independent FX benchmark. Quote a provider’s promotional first-transfer rate separately from the rate a repeat sender actually receives. A two-minute price screenshot is a snapshot, not a durable ranking.
Why transfer size changes the winner
Fixed fees create a structural penalty for small remittances. A $3 withdrawal charge consumes 1.5% of a $200 payment but only 0.03% of $10,000. Meanwhile percentage-based conversion margins matter more as the principal rises. That mix means no provider should be described as cheapest without specifying ticket size.
Figure 3 computes cost as fixed dollars divided by principal, plus a variable percentage. In the illustration the low-friction route is $1.20 fixed plus 0.70%; mid-friction is $3.50 plus 1.55%; high-friction is $8.50 plus 2.75%; and the comparison fintech quote is $2 fixed plus 0.80%. The curves show potential breakpoints, not actual current price schedules.
Figure 3. Original sensitivity model: fee percentage = 100 × (fixed USD / amount + variable rate). Model inputs are assumptions, not market observations.
At $200, that model produces costs of $2.60 (1.30%) for lean stablecoins and $3.60 (1.80%) for the fintech route. At $1,000, it produces $8.20 (0.82%) and $10 (1.00%). By $10,000 it is $71.20 (0.712%) versus $82 (0.82%). This says nothing about which actual provider wins in the Philippines or Mexico today. It shows why a cheap local exit and low trading spread are necessary for stablecoins to gain a lasting advantage.
The threshold can be made explicit. For the illustrative fintech fee of $2 plus 0.8%, and a stablecoin route with a fixed cost of $1.20 and a variable cost of 0.7%, crypto wins at all positive sizes under the assumed schedule. Raise the stablecoin variable cost to 1.2%, however, and it only wins below $200: solve $1.20 + 0.012A = $2 + 0.008A, yielding A = $200. That counterintuitive result demonstrates why low fixed charges alone do not guarantee competitiveness on larger amounts.
What a Wise and Remitly quote can—and cannot—prove
Wise explains that its transfer price changes with amount, funding method and currency, and says it applies the mid-market rate rather than marking up the exchange rate. Paying by bank transfer or from an existing balance may differ materially from funding a transfer with a credit card. Its public U.S.-to-Philippines pages display changing example rates and funding-specific fees, so we do not treat a search-engine-visible price as a firm November 4 executable quote. [4][5]
Remitly also varies its price with the sending amount, method, payout route and whether the customer qualifies for a first-transfer offer. Its U.S.-to-Philippines public page advertises a temporary promotional exchange rate for eligible new customers, limited to the first $1,000. That rate cannot be extrapolated to existing customers or larger ongoing remittances. [6]
An additional measurement complication is a comparison page published by a competitor. Wise displays third-party indicative comparisons, but those are not the same as taking simultaneous, logged-in checkout quotes from Wise, Remitly and a crypto exchange with matching settlement methods. This article deliberately avoids presenting scraped promotional prices as a controlled field experiment.
Retail payment methods also differ. An MTO may offer cash pickup or a local mobile-wallet deposit for which the recipient does not need a crypto account. A stablecoin route requiring the recipient to register at an exchange, complete identity checks and open a bank account is not functionally equivalent. The monetary price may even favor crypto while the service is a poor fit for the household.
The FX premium may look like efficiency when it is not
The BIS researchers highlight a less intuitive source of apparent advantage. In countries with capital controls, fragmented FX markets or unusually strong demand for dollars, local stablecoins can trade away from official FX benchmarks. A sender receiving a favorable implicit rate on a stablecoin conversion may look as though blockchain technology has solved the transfer-cost problem. Some of that spread instead represents local scarcity of dollar access or market segmentation. [1][7]
Take a simplified illustration. At a benchmark exchange rate of 100 local units per dollar, a $1,000 transfer should deliver 100,000 units before fees. If an exchange bids 103 units per dollar-token, selling 1,000 tokens yields 103,000 units before costs: a nominal 3% apparent gain. That is not evidence that settlement has negative cost. The executable rate may be unavailable at that volume; the seller may face capital-control restrictions, settlement delays, custody risk, or an on-ramp premium paid earlier by someone else. Compare the *lawfully accessible* rates and the full cost of both funding and conversion legs.
The BIS paper also identifies a scale problem. It reports around $185 million in daily centralized-exchange volume and $15 million on decentralized exchanges for the most liquid USD-stablecoin/euro market, versus roughly $2.7 trillion in daily traditional EUR FX turnover. These are markets of dramatically different depth. A narrow displayed spread is not a guarantee that a large order can execute without impact. [1]
For households sending a few hundred dollars, depth might be adequate in a busy corridor. For an employer remitting payroll or a payments business moving millions, the same quoted rate can deteriorate when liquidity is consumed. Thin liquidity also means an unusually favorable stablecoin rate can be more fragile than a mature fintech price backed by wholesale FX liquidity and local payment accounts.
When the recipient keeps digital dollars, the answer changes
There is one case in which the fiat-to-fiat benchmark is the wrong comparison: the recipient wants to receive and hold USDC or USDT, not pesos or rupees. A wallet-to-wallet transfer may avoid the destination conversion and cash-out costs altogether. In that scenario it can be extraordinarily economical. But the recipient has not received local spendable cash. Any later redemption, merchant discount, conversion spread, platform freeze or depegging exposure remains with them.
A related variation is a provider that handles stablecoin settlement behind the scenes while promising the recipient a normal bank payout. For consumers, the operative price is the provider’s quoted delivered amount. Users should not add up exchange fees from an imagined self-directed crypto path if a regulated intermediary has already negotiated wholesale rates and bundled that service. For the operator, stablecoins may be one component of a cheaper treasury or settlement system without changing the consumer-facing experience.
This is consistent with the infrastructure economics discussed in our earlier analysis of Visa, Mastercard and Stripe’s different stablecoin strategies. Payment companies can capture value in customer acquisition, merchant acceptance, conversion or compliance even when the blockchain settlement itself becomes commoditized.
The costs that do not fit in the fee calculator
Stablecoins and MTOs distribute risks differently. In a traditional transfer, the provider generally arranges the payment under its applicable transfer terms and consumer-protection rules; the customer may have cancellation or error-resolution rights depending on jurisdiction and transfer stage. A self-custodied stablecoin transfer can be irreversible, and an incorrect network or address may leave little practical recovery. An exchange adds custody, withdrawal-policy, financial-crime and operational risks. “Blockchain settlement complete” is not proof that the recipient can safely withdraw local fiat.
A dollar stablecoin is also not a bank deposit. Its redemption value depends on issuer reserves, contractual redemption rights and intermediaries. The legal protections of a particular token, wallet and custodial platform can be materially different. Our prior analysis of why stablecoin balances are not insured savings deposits explores that protection gap, which also affects short-duration remittance balances if a transfer stalls.
Operational speed has several clocks: the time to fund the sender’s account, buy tokens, get a network confirmation, pass destination screening, sell the tokens and deliver money to the recipient’s bank or cash desk. One-second chain settlement does not reduce a two-day local withdrawal queue. The Bank of Italy’s live exercise found precisely that variation. [3]
Consumer costs can also include exposure to payment scams, account locks, local tax reporting and changing transfer limits. These are not interchangeable with a quoted fee. Nor should one pretend that all MTOs guarantee the same consumer protections in every country. Check the legal entity and terms governing the actual transaction. Money movement is a service, not just a token transfer.
Where stablecoins can genuinely win
The strongest stablecoin use cases are specific rather than universal: corridors with costly incumbents and reliable low-cost cash-out partners; recipients who intend to hold dollars digitally; firms already managing stablecoin balances; and providers with access to deep liquidity and negotiated local payment rails. The IMF finds a meaningful average cost advantage under cheapest-route assumptions. That result deserves weight, even though it does not imply a consumer will find, qualify for and successfully execute those routes. [2]
The weakest retail case is a small remittance funded by an expensive card, moved through multiple crypto exchanges, and cashed out through a thin local order book to a bank that adds another withdrawal charge. There is no advantage to a cheap blockchain when four intermediaries monetize either side of it. Nor does a stablecoin solve the recipient’s financial access problem if local cash-out remains slow or unavailable.
The distinction between a payment token and a claim to underlying assets also appears in our analysis of tokenized Treasury products and their liquidity constraints. In each case, a tokenized user interface can improve transferability without erasing the underlying financial and legal infrastructure.
The household’s decision rule
For a real remittance, compare three numbers: the amount leaving the sender’s bank, the amount arriving in the recipient’s desired form, and the latest guaranteed delivery window. Set the same payout type and funding method for each route. If choosing crypto, record the buy quote, exchange execution cost, network charge, sell quote, withdrawal fee and any payout minimum. Make a small test transfer first when destination availability or asset compatibility is uncertain.
A useful rule is to calculate the extra money received after all charges, not the number of basis points advertised in an app. If the lowest-cost stablecoin route saves $2 on a $1,000 transfer but requires a family member to take additional exchange and wallet risk, the customer may reasonably prefer the traditional provider. If it saves $25 and delivers instantly to an accessible local wallet, the calculus may be quite different. Neither outcome follows from the network fee alone.
The research now gives the market a credible benchmark: stablecoins can beat mainstream remittances, but providers such as Wise and Remitly are already efficient in many corridors. The economics of the exit, the FX spread and the recipient’s actual access to money decide the contest.
Methodology and limitations
Research cutoff: 4 November 2026. Core evidence: BIS Working Paper 1385 (published 19 October), IMF Working Paper 2026/230 and Bank of Italy paper 86. The quantitative scenarios in Figures 2 and 3 were constructed for this article using explicitly stated hypothetical charges. They are not live quotations, historical returns or forecasts. Figures from distinct studies are not treated as directly matched measurements. We distinguish a retailer’s full fiat-to-fiat transaction from a recipient who elects to keep stablecoins. Product quotes vary by geography, customer status, timing, funding mechanism and payout method.
Sources
1. BIS Working Paper 1385 — Du, Huang and Scharfstein (October 2026)
2. IMF Working Paper 2026/230 — Deconstructing the Stablecoin Sandwich
3. Banca d’Italia — Mystery Shopping Exercise (July 2026)
4. Wise — How transfer fees are determined
5. Wise — United States to Philippines example pricing
6. Remitly — United States to Philippines offers and pricing
7. BIS — Stablecoin flows and spillovers to FX markets (2026)
8. IMF — Foreign Currency Stablecoins, Annex 1 (2026)
9. BIS — Cross-border payment technologies (March 2026)
10. BIS — Annual Economic Report 2026
11. BIS — Anatomy of stablecoin transactions (2026)
12. Inter-American Development Bank — Stablecoins and remittances (2026)
13. Wise — Comparison methodology and indicative quotes
14. BIS — Cross-border crypto flows and remittance costs
Johan Shamshad is Editor-in-Chief at Dave Finances, covering financial markets, digital assets, trading platforms, brokers, fintech, payments and regulation. Since 2023, he has also worked as an editor at Gulf News, the UAE English-language newspaper published by Al Nisr Publishing LLC. His work focuses on market-moving developments, company disclosures, regulatory changes and trading infrastructure, with an emphasis on primary-source verification and practical context for traders and investors.

